Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - revised 24/5/18
Please note that throughout this policy statement, the terms “we” and “us” refer to Ground Zero Games, and Jon Tuffley trading as Ground Zero Games (GZG), and may also refer to third parties contracted to provide website and online services to us. The term “you” refers to our customers and anybody browsing on, ordering from, or otherwise using our website. “The website” or “our website” refers to the website and online store for GZG.

 

1) INFORMATION WE COLLECT:


When you visit and/or order from our website, we collect and store certain personal information about you that is necessary to perform our core business function of fulfilling orders placed with us. This information is not used for any purposes other than the fulfillment of your order, answering any specific questions and enquiries you may put to us, and the maintenance of such business records as are required by law for accounting and tax purposes.

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:


Information about your computer, your visits to and your use of this website. This may include, but not be limited to, your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, the length of your visit and which (and how many) pages you viewed.


Information regarding your transactions with us through this website, including which products you purchased, how much you spent, any coupons, vouchers or discount codes you redeemed and which method of delivery you chose.


Information that you share with us for the purpose of registering with us and/or placing an order, including Title, Name, Email Address, Invoicing Address, Delivery Address and Telephone Number(s). We do not hold any data regarding your gender (except for the title by which you choose to be addressed) or ethnicity.


Please note that we neither see nor store any Credit Card/Debit Card information. All online payments are processed via the Paypal gateway and we never get to see any details of your payment method. For details of Paypal's privacy policies and data protection, please contact them directly. Paypal will advise us of the email address and postal address that you have registered with them, which may differ from the email, invoicing and/or delivery addresses which you have given to us.


At present, we do not send out any bulk emails, newsletters or any other such communications to our customers; the only times that we will email you will be with automated and/or personally written communications specifically regarding orders your have placed with us, or responding to your questions and enquiries. By placing an order with us, or by emailing us with a question or other enquiry, you are agreeing to receive whatever emails are necessary to assist in and keep you informed about the fulfillment of that order or the answering of that enquiry.
If at some point in the future we decide to start issuing newsletters or similar bulk emails, you will be given the opportunity to choose to opt in to receiving such communications; no such emails will be sent to you until you have opted in to the new system, even if you had already opted to receive newsletters and similar communications from us prior to 25th May 2018.

We may also store any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

2) COOKIES:


A “cookie” consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.


We make use of both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies.


We use session cookies to keep track of you while you navigate a single visit to the website. Persistent cookies enable our website to remember and recognise you when you visit again. Thus, for example, if you left something in your shopping basket last time you visited, it should still be there waiting for you when you return.


Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.


Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.


Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Should you wish to do this, please follow the relevant instructions for your particular web browser. Refusing cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the functioning of many websites, including ours.

 

3) USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:


Any personal data you submit to our website will only be used as outlined in this privacy policy.


We may use your personal data to:


Allow us to manage our website.


Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.


Allow you to keep products in your shopping basket, for purchase at the end of your sessions or when you return to the website later.


Take payments from you and deliver the products you've purchased, as well as send you email notifications of updates in the status of your order - for example, when it has been completed and despatched.


Send you general communications about your orders, or answering questions and enquiries you send to us.


Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested, for example when a particular product comes back into stock or is available to order once more.


Resolve any problems which may arise relating to our website or your order with us.


We will not share, sell, give or otherwise pass any information we hold about you to any third parties except as required for the fulfillment of your orders (for example, for receipt of payments and for postal and delivery service purposes) or where required to do so by law.

 

4)  DISCLOSURES:


In addition to the disclosures outlined above, which allow us to give you a successful online shopping experience, we may also disclose information that we hold about you under the following circumstances:


In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.


To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.


To prevent fraud and reduce credit risk to any of our agents, suppliers or subcontractors.


Any further personal information, which you expressly agree we are able to share.


Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

5)  SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:


We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.


Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  Our store uses SSL encryption.


You may use our website for online ordering of goods and services either as a “guest”, or by registering an account. If you choose to register an account as a customer on our website, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password, nor can we access it.

 

6)  AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:


We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

7)  YOUR RIGHTS:


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable, currently £10.00, by cheque made payable to “GZG”. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to GZG, PO BOX 10841, Great Horkesley, Colchester, CO6 4UB


 
8)  THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used any of these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to any website you may choose to visit.

 

9)  UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:


Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, we will action any such requests as quickly as possible.

 

10)  CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY:


If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us. GZG, PO BOX 10841, Great Horkesley, Colchester, Essex, CO6 4UB.

 

"Ground Zero Games (GZG)" uses cookies to improve its website. For more details and how to manage cookies, please see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.

eCommerce by CubeCart